☰ MENU

CTE Advisory Committee

CTE Advisory Committees

2014-2015 Information Technology Advisory Committee

Melanie Buhrman     Business/Industry Representative Valley Vet
Emily Ford Business/Industry Representative Blue Valley Telecommunications
Kevin Goforth Business/Industry Representative USD223 / USD108
Jennah Ohlde Student Representative Linn High School
Chris Pannbacker Business/Industry Representative Freelance Journalist / Former Editor
Tasha Riggins Post-Secondary Representative Cloud County Comm. College
Kay Schaefer Business/Industry Representative Kay's Photography
Mary Spence Business/Industry Representative Mary Spence Accounting

2014-2015 Finance Advisory Committee

Megan Mueller Business/Industry Representative Ludwig Klewer & Co. PLLC
Jennah Ohlde Student Representative Linn High School
James Pachta Business/Industry Representative United Bank & Trust
Tasha Riggins Post-Secondary Representative Cloud County Comm. College
Mary Spence Business/Industry Representative Mary Spence Accounting
Heidi Zenger Business/Industry Representative Deloitte & Touche, LLP

Partnerships -

United Bank & Trust - Each year they provide a checking packet simulation that we use in Computer Applications class.  First, we complete the transactions and record and reconcile manually, then we us Quicken to record the transactions and learn the financial software.

United Bank & Trust - Provides the EverFi financial literacy certification program and test.  (The test is one of the state recognized certifications for the Finance Pathway.)  Students in Business Essentials/Consumer Finance will go through the tutorial and take the certification test.  Accounting II students will complete this partnership as well.

Morgan Gauby from Edward R. Jones came in 2013-2014 and again in 2014-2015 to guest speak for my Accounting II and Business Essentials classes.

Tisha Riggins from Cloud County Community College came as a guest speaker for the Graphic Design class.

Last year, Emily Ford from BVTC spoke to the students in Multimedia and Graphic Design.

We send articles to the LPR and WCN for publication.

We send 4 articles per month (on avarage) to BVTV for submission and viewing on their Community Channel.

2014-2015 FACS Advisory Committee

Haley Ordoyne Business/Industry Representative Centennial Homestead, Inc.
Dana Helms Business/Industry Representative Early Head Start
Lori Dieckmann Business/Industry Representative Jack's Food Market
Keri Rogge Business/Industry Representative St. Paul Lutheran Church - Youth Dir.

Partnerships -

Mo's Stop N' Shop - Callie Ohlde makes a punch card with specials from Mo's.  FCCLA pays for the cost for printing the cards.  Each card is $10.00 and FCCLA uses the proceeds from the punch cards as one of their major fundraisers.

Jack's Food Market - FCCLA receives discounts on food and supplies throughout the year for activities, concessions, and other fundraisers.

Julie Tegethoff is a yearly speaker in the Introduction to Human Science class.  She does color analysis on each student in the class.